WF 3 WARNER FAMILY IN SOUTH AFRICA - 1820 Settlers.
 
W3/3.[2][3] *Henry Warner  =  *Elizabeth Blacker
                  (1782 - 1868)   [m. 1804] (1784 - 1840)
 
*Henry Warner was the eldest son of Henry Warner and his first wife, Hester Battersby nee Toye.  He was born at 21, Maryport Street, Bristol on 15.3.1782 and was registered at the Broadmead Baptist Church.
 
[IGI has his birth/christening at St. Peter's, Bristol]
 
His father was a merchant basket maker and Henry assisted in this business in Bristol, an etching of the shop is still in the possession of descendants of the family.
 
Henry was married on 4.2.1804 in Westbury, Bristol to Elizabeth Blacker, and his brother, Ebenezer married her sister, Mary Blacker the following year, thus forming a double link between the two families.  Elizabeth Blacker was born on 1.5.1784 in Midsomer Norton, the eldest daughter of Samuel Blacker and his second wife, Elizabeth nee Brookman.  Henry and Elizabeth lived at 21, Maryport Street, Bristol until 1817, when it is believed they moved to Manchester until 1819.  They had 3 children born in Bristol and a daughter born in Manchester.
 
At the time, Britain and Europe were still recovering from the consequences of the Napoleonic wars and there were great changes taking place in people's ideas and political philosophies.  In July of 1918 the British House of Commons finally decided to address the problem of the cost of defending the Eastern Frontier of the Cape Colony.  As far back as 1815, Lord Charles Somerset, Governor of the Cape, put forward the possibility of a new settlement scheme, whereby settlers would be encouraged to come our to the Cape, where they could be located in a block, thus forming a barrier between the advancing black tribes, who were moving down the eastern sea-front, and the established white farmers, who had trekked from the areas around Cape Town as far as the boundary formed by the Great Fish River.  At the instigation of Lord Bathurst, Secretary for the Colonies, Parliament agreed to a request for fifty thousand pounds to implement this scheme.  News of this soon reached every corner of the country because the scheme was circularised by the Government to all parishes in Britain.  Because of the political unrest and poverty, a drop in trade and the return of many soldiers at the cessation of the war who were unable to find gainful employment caused considerable distress throughout the country, the response to this scheme was tremendous, with the Colonial office receiving the names of 90,ooo applicants wishing to emigrate.  The scheme involved the organisation of selected individuals into parties under leaders responsible for them and by November, 1918, the Government had accepted the formation of sixty such parties.  In spite of the large number of applicants, the numbers were confined to these parties and were made up of only approximately 4,000 individuals.
 
Henry Warner and his wife, *Elizabeth and four children joined *George Smith's party, who sailed on the 'Stentor', leaving London at the end of 1819.   They sailed from Liverpool on Wednesday, 12th January, arriving at Finchal Road, Madeira on Sunday, 6th February and reached Table Bay on Wednesday 19th April.  In Simon's Bay the party was transhipped to the Store Ship, 'Weymouth' for the rest of the voyage to Algoa Bay, which they reached in May 1820, finally arriving at New Bristol, Albany, their new home in June of that year.  George Smith's party were located between the Rufane and George Rivers, an area which even today [in the 1980's] remains undeveloped and is covered with coastal-type bush, making it look green and fertile but obviously unsuitable for agriculture, particularly that known and practised in Europe.  This location was named George Vale.
 
*Henry and *Elizabeth apparently remained at New Bristol until 1835.  A fifth child, Elizabeth, was born after their arrival in South Africa.  She was born on 29.4.1821 in Bathurst (or in the Albany district) but, unfortunately, she died of smallpox in 1836 and was buried in the churchyard at Bathurst, where the gravestone can still be found.
 
*Henry was on the frontier with the Military Stores until 1847, but his wife, *Elizabeth, died on 18.6.1840 at the Double Drift Post on the Great Fish River and was buried at Fort Brown. (Her tombstone, too, can still be seen there in the cemetery behind the trading store.)
 
Before leaving Bristol, Henry was a basket-maker, (on the shipping lists he was also named as a 'brushmaker') and he worked as a clerk to his father.  During the years 1820 - 1847 he became a Government Store Keeper.  He was also a farmer, owning land at Westbury-on-Tyrn, England, then in Albany and, finally, in Tembuland, Cape Colony.
 
Henry died and was buried at 'Warners' (The Residency), the home of his son, Joseph Cox Warner at Wodehouse Forests (Cofinvaba), Transkei, Cape Colony on 5th June, 1868.
 
 
Extract from letter dated 27.10.1973 from Rosalie Levinsohn, when she and her husband lived at Fort Brown and ran the Trading Store there.
 
At last the old Settler gravestones came back (after being reconditioned) and I am sending a snap of Elizabeth Warner's, which I'm sure you will agree is pretty clear.  Strangely enough during the gang's clearing up of the old Kaffir War Cemetery they found another small plain stone in the vicinity with 'E. W. 1840'.  Jack and I wonder if it was the first stone put up and later they were able to put up a more elaborate one.  The lettering is very clear.  They have put all the stones up in a row and flattened the graves and are calling it a garden of remembrance.  They have also erected a tall granite memorial to the military and police fallen on this and many surrounding areas.  It is quite impressive.  I have given the Settler's Museum copies of the snaps of the Warner grave and the memorial for their files.
 
From: 'The Settler Handbook' by M. D. Nash.
 
GEORGE SMITH'S PARTY.
 
No 23 on the Colonial Department list, led by George Smith, a shopkeeper and Chelsea out-pensioner of 12 Southern Street, Manchester.  Smith had served with the 95th Regt (Rifle Brigade) during the Peninsula War and was wounded and taken prisoner at Corunna in 1809.  After the defeat of the French in 1814 he rejoined the British army in Paris, and served as one of the escort party that accompanied the exiled Napoleon to Elba.   A year later, he fought and was again wounded at Waterloo, when napoleon suffered his final defeat.
 
Smith's initial application to emigrate was submitted through the Commander in Chief of the army, but he was informed that no individual applications could be considered.  However, he was subsequently selected by the churchwardens and parish overseers of Manchester to lead a parish-assisted party of 20 families; they were given financial assistance on condition that 'no part of their families should be left chargeable to the Parish, neither would they in the event of their return to this country ever become burdensome to any Parish therein.'  This was a joint stock party, and Smith complained to the Colonial Department soon after embarkation that 'several of the individuals consider that as they paid their own deposit money there is no Respect due to me'.  Unless he was given proper authority he could 'in no wise keep order and regularity which was requisite for so long a voyage.'  However, once the party was at sea Smith appears to have been persuaded to let democratic principles prevail, and he submitted a formal request for equal deposit repayments and shares of land to be made on arrival in the colony to all the men of the party except Thomas Rigby, a runaway who had come aboard with the pilot boat and been allowed to remain in the place of a last minute drop-out.
 
Manchester was at the centre of the political disturbances that affected England in 1819, and the scene of the ill-fated reform meeting at St. Peter's Field on 16 August.  The events leading up to the 'Peterloo Massacre', and the outcry that followed it, had their effect on the composition of Smith's party; of the 21 names he submitted to the Colonial Department at the beginning of September, only three besides Smith's own were on the final sailing list.  He blamed the frequent changes on 'the disaffection that has taken place', and claimed that some of his settlers had withdrawn because they were 'unwilling for political reasons to conform to the rules laid down by His Majesty's Government'.
 
Deposits were paid for 21 men and all but one (for whom Thomas Rigby became an unofficial replacement) embarked at Liverpool in the 'Stentor', which sailed on 13 January 1820, reaching Table Bay on 19 April.  As the ship's charter expired at this port, the parties under Smith and James Richardson were transhipped  to H. M. Store Ship 'Weymouth' for the voyage to Algoa Bay, which they reached on 15 May.
 
Smiths party was located between the Rufane and George Rivers, and its location was named George Vale.
 
Note:  *Henry Warner was married at the Parish Church, Westbury on Trym, banns 4th February, 1804. Name: *Elizabeth Blacker, daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Blacker of 'Clandown', Midsomer Norton, Somerset. [Her father was a] Colliery proprietor, land owner and farmer and copy holder under Duchy of Cornwall.  She died 18th June 1840 at Double Drift Military Post, Great Fish River.  Buried Fort brown by Capt. J. C. Cahill, 91st regt. who read Church of England Service and Certified.
 
Written by Ruth May:
 
There is a traditional family story, which has come down through the generations regarding the reason Henry and Elizabeth Warner left Bristol and moved to Manchester where they joined George Smith's party of emigrants to the Cape Colony.
It is said that Henry stood guarantor for a friend who either let him down or could not meet the debt so it, consequently, fell to Henry to settle the balance owing.
This explanation, however, raises several questions insofar as why he would expect to be better off in a strange city, when he had a home and his father's business behind him in Bristol.  Was or were these sacrificed, too?  In addition, there is no doubt that Manchester was not only suffering from more than average unemployment at that time, but was also a centre of political unrest in consequence.
 
However, during the years spent researching in genealogy and my interest in family names, etc. I have encountered quite a few Warners who originated, or had family roots in the Midlands of England and, more particularly, in the lace, linen (or weaving) trades.  In addition, Elizabeth's family, the Blackers were originally centred there after their move from Ireland.  So, the suggestion arises that maybe Henry and Elizabeth thought to obtain assistance in their search for gainful employment from some relative from a branch of the Warner or Blacker families, as the latter's historical roots also had some connection to those parts of the country.
 
I have recorded that their daughter, Caroline Elizabeth was born in Manchester.  Owing to the similarity in the names of the last two children of Henry and Elizabeth Warner some uncertainties have arisen but the various pieces of information that have been traced are listed below, with the conclusions drawn from them:
 
  1. Warner Family Bible:  On one page are listed individuals from previous generations, numbered 1 to 6.  Then follow Henry and Elizabeth's issue, thus: 
No: 7, Mary Toye mar. Staples;
No: 8,  Jos. Cox mar. Stanford;
No: 9, Jo. Ros. mar. Wright, mar. Stanford;
No: 10 Car. Eliz. Mar. Bell.
 
On another page, details of No: 10 reads:   
(very difficult to decipher)
Caroline Elizabeth brn Charles (?) / or Chards(?) house (?)  Bathurst 29.4.1821
 mar. Bradshaw Daniel Bell. 
 died 16.7.1851 at Fort Beaufort, C. C.
(Then added in another hand) 'She was born in England'.
 
  1. Shipping Lists: Those books I have consulted, which give the names of the Warner family, all include the fourth and youngest child (at that time - i.e. 1819) as 'Elizabeth, aged 2' (b. 1817)
 
  1. Information obtained by Heather West from the Mormon IGI (International Genealogical Index - record taken from photocopies, on microfilm, of church registers, etc., world-wide)
Caroline Elizabeth Warner's birth was registered at the Broadmead Baptist Chapel, Bristol.
In the light of the entry on the tree giving her birth in Manchester, Heather suggests: 'Possibly they registered it there as that was their home church'
 
[Note: Unfortunately, I can no longer recall where I originally obtained the information that she was born in Manchester, but I think it might well have been from Irene Toye Warner's tree in the Albany museum.  I must have read it somewhere because at that time I did not know that George Smith's party originated in that city.  But I have not been in a position to confirm where she was born either through certificate or church record entry in Manchester.
 
  1. In Bathurst Cemetery we found the gravestone clearly marked 'Elizabeth Warner, died 1836.  It may have been from this we learnt the cause of death was small pox and there may have been a date of birth, again I cannot recall these details.
 
So, as they had a child Elizabeth born in 1817 and a child, Caroline Elizabeth born 29.4.1821, one of whom died in 1836 ('Elizabeth' only shown on the gravestone) and the other married Bradshaw Daniel Bell in the same year, on 8.6.1836 in Fort Beaufort, I drew the conclusion that it was the older one (aged 19) who married and the younger (aged 15) who died, so that is what I entered on the tree.  However, confirmation or correction of any of these facts would be welcomed.)
 
With the above reservations, the children of *Henry and *Elizabeth Warner's marriage are listed (without change from the tree) as follows:
 
W3/4.[3]1 *Mary Toye Warner
b.        9. 2. 1805 Bristol, England
c.       30. 4. 1805 Midsomer Norton [as given on IGI]
d.      20.11.1885 East London, South Africa.
m.       (1st) *John Bath Staples - Agriculturist (b.1798/1800 - d.1856) on
21.4.1821 in George Vale, Cape Colony [see Staples Family Connection]
         [IGI has 19.4.1821, Clumber, Cape]
        They had 13 children - [refer to their separate section.]
m. (2nd) *Stephen Trollip - Tradesman( b.1802-d.1868) on 27.10.1857 in Queenstown,      Cape Colony.  [see Trollip Family Connection]
[He was christened on 17.4.1802,  St  John Baptist, Frome, Selwood, Somerset, England.]
       There was no issue of this marriage. [refer to their separate section]
 
 
W3/4.[3][4] *Joseph Cox Warner
                    b. 18.10.1806 Bristol, England.
 d.   8. 7. 1871 Balfour, Cape Colony
m. 28.3. 1831 Bathurst, Cape Colony  
*Matilda Stanford (b.1813/4 - d. 1975) 
      [IGI has 28.3.1851 - English Episcopalian Church, but this
  must be in  error as their sons were born in 1832 and 1834]
                         There were 2 children of this marriage [refer to their section]
 
W3/4.[3]3 *Joanna Rosina Warner
b. 3.12.1812  Bristol, England
  d.7.  9.1903 Queenstown, Cape Colony
  m. (1st) Capt. William Wright on 21.10.1827
  They had 3 children [refer to their section]
  m. (2nd) Capt. William Stanford on 6.1.1847 in Fort Armstrong, Cape Colony
  (b.1820, Albany, Cape d. 1856 Buckkraal, Cape)
 [IGI has born in 1808 in Bristol, but this must be an error, as he was not listed on any of the Settler   Lists as immigrating with his parents and family in 1820
There were also 3 children of this marriage [refer to their section]
 
W3/4.[3]4*Caroline Elizabeth Warner
b.                  1817, Manchester,  England.
d.16. 7.1851 Fort Beaufort, Cape Colony
m.     8. 6.1836 Firt Beaufort, Cape Colony
Bradshaw Daniel Bell (b.1815/6 d.1858) - Tradesman and Auctioneer
There were 3 children of this marriage [refer to their section]
(He married (2nd) Rose Wright, daughter of Joanna Rosina nee Warner and
William Wright)
 
W3/4.[3]Elizabeth Warner
    b. 29. 4. 1821 Bathurst, Cape Colony
     d.           1836 Bathurst, Cape Colony.  She died of smallpox.
 
 
[Notes:There was a Lydia Roberts, daughter of Daniel and Jane Roberts baptised on 25.7.1841; a William Blake Roberts, son of Daniel and Jane Roberts, born 11.4.1843 and baptised 30.4.1843 and a Sussanna Elizabeth, daughter of Daniel and Jane Roberts born 6.3.1853 and baptised 2.8.1853
 
There was a John William Roberts, son of John and Sabrina baptised on 19.11.1843]
 
 

From a letter written by Irene Warner-Staples in Cape Town to Mr. Hewitt of the Albany Museum, Grahamstown on 28th. November, 1952:

 
Dear Mr. Hewitt,
What a curious thing that the portrait should arrive same time as my letter saying it might reach you before Xmas!  Very glad it is now safely in your care as our home was let, and I feared damage might be done to it.
I am the last of my family in England and shall probably be buried here in an unknown grave!!!  That being so, as a small memorial of me, will you kindly had a tablet put on the portrait stating that it was presented by great-great-grand-daughter, Irene E. Toye Warner-Staples nee Warner, of Bristol, England.  I suppose her description above portrait will be "Hester Warner nee Toye, wife of Henry Warner of Bristol and sister of William Toye, British Judge at Gibraltar.  Died 7/11/1783 and buried at St. Mary-le-Port Church, Bristol, England."  Following is a rough pedigree of some descendants.
 
 
       There are two Staples farming near Port Alfred - one at Blaauwkrantz; latter has a son who is a Seventh Day Adventist Pastor at Claremont.  I suggest you ask those near Grahamstown about the Staples mentioned in that Diary as I do not know who he is.  If I can find out, I will let you know.  I should like to see a copy of the Diary but have never heard of it!  Miss Staples (Charlotte?) must be a great age if still alive.  I knew her sister Mrs. Christopherson very well as she visited us in England.  I wonder if 'Mr. I. Staples' is 'Isaiah Staples' who farmed pineapples near Port Alfred?  But no, I see you say 1851 so he can't be that one!
      Yes, Walter Power Stanford is the descendant of Hester Warner as he is grandson of Sir Walter Stanford and a very charming young man, a barrister at Cape Town and Colonel in the S.A.A.F.  His father Arthur is also a Colonel.  During the war commanded heavy artillery here.  My husband by first marriage had 3 sons and 3 daughters, all deceased now.  But his eldest son had sons Shelton and Ullyn.  Shelton carries on the farms at Springfontein.  Ullyn was killed in War.
      I have a lovely Pedigree Sheet done by my father but it's in the Bank in England.
 
 
      I have just found among my papers a copy of Ms of Rev E.J.Warner, containing the history of his father Rev. Joseph Cox Warner.  If you would like a copy, I will type it out again.  He died on his way to take his seat in Parliament.  It's about the native tribes chiefly and very interesting.
      I am glad for the family documents to be in safekeeping as if I die here I do not know what would become of them.  Young Walter Power Stanford is my Trustee.
      I am suffering a lot with sciatica, hence the muddled way I have done these pedigrees!!
     Kindest regards to all the family.  There is a bronze War Medal of Osric Staples 1915 in my Bank in England.  If possible later I will get it sent to you.  It's so hard getting people to find things I want sent.
                               Yours very sincerely,
                                      Irene Warner-Staples.