W5 EBENEZER JOSEPH WARNER AND DESCENDANTS.
W5/5.[4][5]  Ebenezer Joseph Warner = Emma Ruth Jenkins Bradfield
                         (1834 - 1913)           [m. 1859]       (1835 - 1926)
 
Ebenezer Joseph Warner was the second son of *Joseph Cox Warner and *Matilda Warner nee Stanford and he was born on 2.4.1834 at Clarkebury, where his father was the missionary.  During his childhood the relationship between his parents and the families of his aunt, Joanna Rosina Stanford nee Warner was very close.  She had been widowed twice and left with the upbringing of six children, three from her first husband Capt. William Wright and three from the second, Capt. William Stanford.  Her eldest son, William Wright was about the same age as Ebenezer Joseph, or 'E.J.' as he was always called within the family.  After the death of William Stanford in 1856 (when EJ was 22 years old) the younger Stanford children, Robert aged 9, Walter aged 6 and two year old Arthur were more or less adopted into the family of Joseph Cox Warner (called 'J.C.') and their aunt Matilda.
 
[Refer to the account written by EJ of the life of his father, JC, under W3/4.[3][4] for details of the places and events that influenced EJ's early life, and that of the family]
 
From when he was 18, in 1852, after his father had become Government Agent and was put in charge of the resettling of the Tembu tribe in the Glen Grey district, the family remained there for 12 years and it was during that time that he was married on 15.10 1859 at Bongolo to Emma Ruth Jenkins Bradfield, the daughter of *John Bradfield and his first wife, Eliza Thrale Bradfield nee White.
 
[IGI has his marriage as in 1854 Clifton Vale, Cape of Good Hope and on 25th October 1859, Queenstown]
 
Emma Ruth Jenkins Bradfield, was born on 4.7.1835 in Grahamstown and christened there on 23.8.1835 but much of her childhood was spent at Fort Beaufort, where two brothers (Walter John Bradfield and Mortimer Bradfield) and two sisters (Hester Margaret Bradfield and Emily Bradfield) were born between 1838 and 1843.  Her other sisters were probably also born in Grahamstown but this has not been confirmed.  They were (i) Elizabeth (b. 14.4.1834, died young) and Mary Bradfield (born the same day, who were either twins or as shown on IGI as Elizabeth Maria born that day and christened on 23.8.1835 in Grahamstown and also on IGI shown as Elizabeth Marie who married Charles Brown; they were married on 6.10.1855 in Queenstown and they had a son called Willie who married Gwen Bisset-Berry; (ii) Eliza Jane Bradfield, born 28.2.1837, married Capt. Selwyn Boyes, who was killed in the Galaika War 1878 and they had a child called Selwyn, who died young.
 
The grandfather of Emma Ruth Jenkins Bradfield, James White, who was the undertaker in Grahamstown, and his wife Jane White nee Allen, were settlers who came to the Cape Colony between 1820 and 1826 and they had five children; three sons, Charles, Samuel, and Alfred (who married Margaret - 4 children, all born at Fort Beaufort) and two daughters, Mary (who married *Rev. Thomas Jenkins in 1831;
 
[IGI gives the date of marriage about 1828]
 
 Thomas Jenkins was a Settler, aged 13, in Shepton's party, on 'Aurora', travelling in the care of *James KiddShe died in 1880 and he died 2.3.1868). And their other daughter was *Eliza Thrale White who married * John Bradfield.
 
[Details of the Bradfield Family Connection to follow.]
 
The two White sisters, Eliza Thrale White and Mary White, were very close friends and Emma Ruth Jenkins Bradfield was not only named after her Aunt's husband, but also often lived with her Aunt Mary during her childhood.
 
Ebenezer Joseph Warner became a missionary and a British Resident Magistrate.  They were living in Clarkebury when their first son, Clarence Jenkins Warner was born in 1860 and their second son, Harry Bradfield Warner in 1862, but probably moved to Mount Arthur after that.  However, this is not confirmed.  At the time that their eldest daughter, Matilda Stanford Warner (1864) and second daughter, Emmeline May Warner (1865) were born they may have been at Mount Arthur.  However, their next child, Joseph Selwyn Warner was born in Southeyville in 1866 and then Walter Ernest Warner (1870) in Queenstown Their youngest son William Stanford Warner was born (1872) at Mount Arthur and the two youngest girls, Eliza Mary Warner (1874) and Mary Maud Warner (1877) were both born at the mission station in Butterworth.  After Ebenezer Joseph Warner retired they moved to a house in or near Queenstown called 'Bradville' and it was there that their Howard nieces remember visiting them, recalling Emma Ruth Jenkins Warner nee Bradfield as a charming, gentle old lady. 
Ebenezer Joseph Warner died in Queenstown on 28.7.1913 and Emma Ruth Jenkins Warner nee Bradfield died there, too, on 20.10.1926
 
[Note: Refer to the record written by his son of 'Five Generations in the Service of the State' under the section W5/6.[5][L] Clarence Jenkins Warner]
 
THE  BRADFIELD  FAMILY  CONNECTION
 
From: 'Roll of the British Settler in South Africa? - E. Morse Jones.
 
1820 Settlers:
 
Bradfield   -  John 46, Framework knitter or Frameworker;  w. Mary 48, f. John 25, Draper and   Edmund 22, Turner;  c.  Ellen 20,  Joseph 18,  Mary 16,  Thomas 10, Richard 8; p. Calton's   s. Albury
 
CALTON'S PARTY:
 
Surgeon Thomas Calton was appointed, by the Fund for the Relief of Persons in Nottinghamshire, to lead a party of 167 from that county which sailed in the Albury .  He died after disembarkation and Thomas Draper was appointed to succeed him.  They were located on the Torrens River and named their location Clumber after Clumber Park, the seat of the Duke of Newcastle, the Chairman of the Nottinghamshire Committee.  Thomas Draper left early and was succeeded by William Pike.  Their home county was long afterward remembered in the 'Nottingham Party Market Place' at Clumber.
 
From: 'The Settler Handbook' - M. D. Nash
 
CALTON'S PARTY - No: 54 on the Colonial Department list, led by Thomas Calton, a surgeon of North Collingham, Nottinghamshire.  The party was sponsored by a committee of subscribers headed by the Duke of Newcastle, and organised on Joint-stock principles.  Thomas Webster, a natural son of Thomas Calton, was the only man who paid his own deposit.
 
Nottingham was an area hard-hit by unemployment and unrest during the summer of 1819, and under the chairmanship of His Grace the Duke of Newcastle, the Lord Lieutenant of the country, a public subscription was raised to assist the unemployed to emigrate to the Cape under the Government scheme.  Contributors to the emigration fund included the Duke of Portland and other noblemen with seats in Nottinghamshire.  The actual selection of the emigrants and the administration of the fund were carried out by the Clerk of the Peace for Nottinghamshire, E. S. Godfrey, assisted by the Rev J. T. Becher of Southwell, who was actively interested in poor relief.  The lists of proposed emigrants from Nottingham were only sent to the Colonial Department in Late October and November, after the final selection of parties had already been made; however, the distinguished patronage of the Nottingham party ensured its acceptance in spite of the lateness of the application.  Deposits were paid for 60 men and their families under the leadership of Thomas Calton, a surgeon who had been appointed as supervisor by the subscriber's committee.  Articles of Agreement, closely based on those of Bailie's party, bound the settlers to mutual help.  Each man would be given his own 20-acre attotment as well as the use of the commonage, but when titke to the land was eventually granted it was not to be vested in the settlers themselves but in Godfrey and Becher as representatives of the subscribers' committee.
 
Although the organisers insisted on individual references from the parish authorities, the composition of the party changed continually 'from unfitness in some and unwillingness in others' and in December, when preparations were being made to leave Nottingham, Godfrey was 'still apprehensive of many desertions from the list'.  The party travelled from Nottingham to Liverpool by road, the women and children by coach and the men on foot, marching for three days alongside the convoy of baggage wagons.  The equipment provided by the subscribers' fund included agricultural implements, carpenters' and blacksmiths' tools and supplies, clothes, Bibles and writing materials and wooden chests for the emigrants' personal belongings.  A number of people were at first refused permission to board the Albury because their names did not tally with those in the list held by the Agent of Transports, but an urgent appeal to the Colonial Department resulted in an official instruction to the Navy Board to embark any substitutes presented by Calton, so long as the total numbers did not exceed those of the original list.  Several would-be emigrants had followed the party from Nottingham in the hope of last minute vacancies, and in fact cancellations and substitutions occurred almost until the time of sailing.
 
The embarkation proved so troublesome and his people at first so unruly that Calton complained, 'Were it not for some that I can trust I believe that I would run away.'  Because of delays with the delivery of the baggage, some of the emigrants had to sleep on bare boards.  Calton had to buy vegetables, candle and tin chamber pots, as the emigrants had spent what money they had.  One woman of doubtful character was turned away by the Albury's Captain 'for fear she would ruin the sailors'.  Calton predicted that the framework knitters in the party, 'better talkers than workers', had little chance of becoming successful settlers.
 
The Albury's departure was delayed by bad weather but she finally sailed from Liverpool on 13 February 1820, arriving in Simon's Bay on 1 May and in Algoa Bay on 15 May.  The deaths are known to have occurred at sea of two infants, John Cross and Susannah Hartley, and of an adult settler, John Sykes, whose widow was disembarked at Simon's Bay to await an opportunity to return to England.  The birth of a daughter, Elizabeth, to the wife of George Sansom has been traced by E. Morse Jones.  Dr. Calton died unexpectedly on 8 July while the party was encamped at Algoa Bay awaiting transport to its location, and Thomas Draper was elected supervisor in his place.
 
The party was located on the Torren River, and the location was named Clumber after the seat of the Duke of Newcastle
 
From Ruth May:
 
When my parents went to England for the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953, my mother visited Mary and Harold Flowers, who were living in Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorkshire and, as we learned from Mary some years later in September, 1978, when we stayed with them on our way back from Scotland, they had taken my mother to seek out some of the places in that part of the country where her family had originated.  Two of these were mentioned to us - Nottingham and York.  Although these did not convey much at the time, it is obvious that the connection to Nottingham was through her grandmother, Emma Ruth Bradfield and the previous generations  - her great grandfather *John Bradfield, who married Eliza Thraile White in Grahamstown and her great, great grandfather, also *John Bradfield who emigrated with his wife, Mary nee Sims.  It is of some interest to note the coincidence that Calton's party of settlers, which included them, were sponsored by the Duke of Newcastle and, generations later, it was another Duke of Newcastle that visited my parents at 'Graystones' in about 1947/8.
The connection to Yorkshire was not so clear, but it was at York that my mother bought the watercolour painting of York Minster, saying it area had some family connection.  The Howard family lived in Plymouth and the Warner family who emigrated in 1820 had moved from Bristol, their daughter, Caroline Elizabeth, being born in Manchester (which is in Lancashire) in 1817 and it was in that city that Smith's party gathered together, not in Yorkshire.  I thought perhaps the oral history coming down to her predated that, to the early history of the Blacker family, who held land in Yorkshire and in Ireland, but it seems that in fact, although Calton's party collected in Manchester and left from there, but it is believed that the Bradfield family originally came from Bradfield Hall in Yorkshire.
 
From: 'The Dukes' - Brian Masters
 
The present Duke of Newcastle admits that the fact that he might one day be a duke was never discussed in the family and he never gave it a thought...
The Dukes of Manchester and Newcastle sold everything and left because of excessive taxation...
 
*John Bradfield  =  Mary Dennis [But one tree in the Albany museum gave her name as Mary Sims]
 (1770? - 1847)     (1772 - ???) [These dates according to the shipping lists.  However IGI has   Mary Dennis married John Bradfield 23.11.1790 and christened 1769 at St Mary's, Nottingham, England]
 
*John Bradfield and his wife, * Mary Bradfield nee Dennis were Settlers in Calton's Party on the Albury from Bradfield Hall in Yorkshire.  Their dates of birth are not known exactly as various ages are given by different sources.  However, in 1820 he was shown to be between 46 and 50 and Mary was between 45 and 48.
 
[IGI has his  birth ca. 1794; c. 6.12.1794 Nottingham and Mary Dennis b.ca.1769 in Nottingham]
 
He was listed as a frameworker or framework knitter.  They were married on 23.11.1795 at St Mary's Church, Nottingham and with them emigrated their family of seven children. The Bradfield family were settled at Clumber near the Torren (previously Brak) River.  Shortly afterwards some of the family had moved into Grahamstown (by 8.4.1823) and by 31.5.1828 allotments were held in Calton's location by *Thomas Bradfield (No: 4); *Richard Bradfield (No: 6); *John Bradfield (No: 14); *Edmund Bradfield (No: 15) and by the 22.8.1830 pews in Grahamstown were allotted to *John Bradfield Jnr and *Edmund Bradfield.
 
*John Bradfield Snr died and was buried at Clumber, Cape Colony on 14.9.1847
 
The children of the marriage of John Bradfield and Mary Dennis were:
 
c.1. *John Bradfield  -                             Draper, Clerk, Trader
b.                   1793/4 Nottinghamshire                            
Babt.   6.12.1794 St Mary's Church, Nottingham
d.            9.10.1864 Queenstown, Cape Colony
m.(1st) 4. 9. 1832 Grahamstown, Cape Colony                                  
       Eliza Thrale White, daughter of *James and *Jane White, Settlers in Cock's
                                                                                    party on Weymouth.
b.                   1803, London
Bapt. 23.12.1803 Shoreditch, London                      
d.      22.12.1846 Fort Beaufort, Cape Colony
They had 7 or 8 children - see their separate section to follow.
 
m.(2nd) 26.7.1853
*Elizabeth Tarr, daughter of *Thomas and *Mary Tarr, Settlers in Calton's party
                                                                                   on the Albury
b.                                1817                    
d.                                       
There were 5 children of this second marriage.
 
       The children of John Bradfield's  marriage to Elizabeth Tarr were :
 
(i)                   Elizabeth Tarr born 20.5.1854
(ii)                 John Tarr born 1855
(iii)                Joseph Tarr born 22.3.1856
(iv)                Eleanor Tarr born 23.3.1856 married ???Davis and their descendant Rev Daniel Bradfield Davis (b.1865 in Cape of Good Hope; m.ca. 1890 Annie Maria Quail in Bathurst, C.C. He was the son of James Davis and Sarah Bradfield) and was living in Butterworth, Transkei in about 1920+ He married on 12.6.1839 in Bathurst Elizabeth Brent)
(v)                  Thomas Tarr born 3.7.1858
                                  
                                    SOME DETAILS CONCERNING THE TARR FAMILY:
 
1820 Settlers:
 
Tarr Thomas, 29; party Calton's; ship Albury; wife Mary 28; family James 4; George 1; Ann 7; Elizabeth 3.  [See the note from M. D. Nash to follow]
 
Tarr William, 32;  party Howard's; ship Ocean; wife Susannah 35; family John 9; Sarah 2; Maria 3
 

From:  ' The Settler Handbook' - M. D. Nash

 
The spelling of the names conforms with the signatures to the Articles of Agreement, except for Thomas Tarr. His name in all the party lists, and in Special Commissioner Hayward's notes, is spelled 'Torr'. And his signature to the Articles of Agreemant is clearly written Thomas Torr; however, his Will (drawn in 1856) is signed 'Thomas Henry Tarr', apparently in the same hand.  His children all spelled their name Tarr, and this is the spelling used in official documents relating to the family from at least the 1840's.  The reason for the variation in spelling is not known.  The Christian names of Thomas Tarr's wife and elder daughter are given in the Nottingham lists of the party as Mary and Ann; the Agent's Return gives their names as Ann and Seline, which are confirmed as correct by Thomas Tarr's Death Notice.
 
From: 'The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa' - H. E. Hockly.
 
The party under Dr. T. Calton on the Albury, numbered 167, from Nottinghamshire. ?..
'Although the authorities at the Cape had only the vaguest idea as to the number of settlers who might be expected, they had prepared a camp on the shores of Algoa Bay to accommodate 2,000 persons for one month.  Agricultural implements, seed, and other requirements had also been brought to Algoa Bay so be sold at prime cost, and about 200 ox-waggons [sic] with teams and drivers had been requisitioned from the farmers in the districts of Uitenhage and Graaff Reinet to transport settlers and their belongings to the various locations which had been previously demarcated and surveyed by a Government land-surveyor.
On shore the parties waited for varying periods in the camp prepared for them until the wagons which had taken earlier parties to their locations returned to convey them to the interior.  While so waiting, Dr. Calton, the head of the Nottingham party, died in his tent, his placed as leader of that party being filled by Thomas Draper.'
 
And -
'The party under William Howard on the Ocean numbered 60, from Buckinghamshire...
Concurrently with the rapid expansion of Grahamstown, several schools sprang up there, the earliest being run by the settlers C. Grubb, C. Hyman, James Hancock and W. Howard...
Relative to its size [Grahamstown] can today boast of having more well-known educational institutions than any other town in South Africa.'